Loder grave

According to local folklore one person who is buried in this grave (CO-TYLS-0069) lived to be 114 years, his name is not on the stone as his son refused to put his father’s name on as his father had refused to give him permission to marry. The son got married at the age of 50 and then left strict instructions that he, the son, was not to be buried with the father. The son died at the age of 77 and his wife lived to be 100.

The only means of transport which the son had was by donkey and car. When his donkey died suddenly, he purchased a donkey from travellers. One day when he was shopping in Freemountand when he had the car loaded with messages, the donkey lay down on the road and refused to get up. He was very embarrassed when he told the story to a neighbours.