Unmarked graves

There are many unmarked graves in the Canovee Graveyard and it is important to record any information available about them. The Cork County Council have a Register of grave purchases in the New Graveyards. The reason Cannaway (Canovee) is on the list of new graveyards in 1931 is that at this time the remains of the old Church was removed and a new part, southern side, became available for burials.

One of the purchases was made on 10-3-1950 by Reps. James Barrett (dec.d), Knockavullig, Killinardrish, £2 for 9/8 size. According to Jerry Murphy, Coolnacarriga, Jim Barrett, Knockavullig, was buried in the south west corner of the graveyard. Jim was a well known bowler and also played football with Canovee. Jim's nephew, Barry Horgan, went to Canovee School with Jerry.

Others on the register who have no headstones were: 10-3-1931. Timmy Herlihy, Shandangan, 19-9-1937, Mrs. Joseph Murphy, Doonisky. 7-5-1942, John Burke, Lehanagh, Killinardrish. 18-4-1950, John O'Sullivan, Shandangan, Killinardrish. (A Mrs. Kate, McSweeney Aherla, O'Sullivan died on 18-3-1950). All of these were £1 fo 9/4. The name mentioned may be the person who purchased it for a deceased member of the family.

A lot of information on the Murphy family buried in unmarked graves near grave No 25 is included in the notes of the Murphy, Coolnacarriga, grave No 43.

Two other people connected with this family were also buried in Canovee. Kate Murphy Buckley, Rylane, died 2-11-1942 aged 84. Her husband was not buried in Canovee. Her brother, Cornelius Murphy, Winters Hill, Cork, died 19-6-1946 aged 89 and buried in Canovee. Cornelius's wife Catherine, nee Kelleher, was buried in St. Finbarr's cemetery. Jeremiah Murphy and Norry (nee Spillane) Murphy, parents of Kate and Cornelius, were also buried in Canovee. The old family home was in Kilcrea.
 This information came from Noreen Owens (nee Murphy) and her mother Eilis Murphy (nee Buckley) direct decendants of Cornelius Murphy.

Another Murphy family buried in Canovee Graveyard were called the Murphy Dorrive Family. They lived on a farm in Shandangan West and were a famous football family. The last buried here was Ned around 1963 in his 80's. His brother's  Donal and Con and Con's wife were also buried in Canovee.

There was a family connection between this family and the Murphy's Crossmahon who are buried in Grave 54. Tom Murphy's wife Nell was one of the Murphy Dorrive's Shandangan. This information comes from a grandnephew of Ned's, John Collins.

The following people were buried in Canovee Graveyard but it is not known who they are or where their graves are. John Manning, Green Lodge, Coachford, died 24-12-1899. Cornelius Cronin, Courtbrack, son of late Daniel Cronin, Grenagh, died 2-1-1900. Mary (nee Connor) Twomey, Grange, Ovens, wife of Denis, died 24-1-1906 aged 63. Lizzie Murphy, Main Street Macroom, died 22-12-1945. Hannah Forde, Fergus, Coachford, died 31-10-1943 aged 86. Kate Murray, Kilcrea, died 30-3-1944 aged 76. Mary Desmond, Ballineadig, Farran, died 2-12-1945 aged 80. Margaret O'Sullivan, Ovens, died 1-7-1946 aged 72. Timothy O'Sullivan, Clashanure, Ovens, died 5-3-1949. Any information on these can be emailed to condunne1@hotmail.com

One of the older families buried in Canovee who are still living in the area are the Lyons family. There are three families with headstones; no. 26. Lyons Ballyvongane, no. 28. Lyons Gurranleigh? and no. 30. Lyons Shandangan.

The family that are still living in the area are known as Lyons Coolnasoon. A Timothy Lyons, a steward at Forrest Estate, married Hanorah Lyons, a farmers daughter from Gurranleigh, on Feb. 21st 1873 at Canovee Church. They lived at Rooves Beg until Timothy died 10-2-1880 and the family moved to Coolnasoon. They lived first in small house near the water pump and later moved to the old Canovee National School when the new school was built across the road. Both Timothy and Hanorah were buried in Canovee. Of their family, Jeremiah (born 8-2-1874) married Helen Lynch and lived in Cappanagraun, Thomas (b 30-5-1875), Julia (b 28-12-1876) had a shop in the old school, Timmy (Thado) (19-7-1879) married Mary Finnegan and lived in Coolnasoon, all the family members were buried here. Two other members Ann (2-6-1878) went to America and Mary (5-9-1880) had a shop in Cork may not have been buried here. Denis Lyons (b 25-6-1917) known as 'Fitter', a son of Timmy and Mary, was also buried here. This information came from direct decendant Liam Lyons who now maintains Canovee Graveyard.

Another Lyons family buried in Canovee have been living in a farm in Coolacussane near Aghinagh Graveyard for over a hundred years. They may have been Dairymen in the Canovee area prior to that. John and Catherine Lyons lived in Church View Coolacussane in the 1901 Census and were buried in Canovee. Their daughters, Margaret (Peg) Lyons, died 9-11-1968, who lived with at her sister's residence and Nora J (Nan) Lyons, died 12-8-1972, The Bungelow, Coolehane, Macroom, were also buried in Canovee.