The Story of Templebredon Graveyard, Co. Limerick

Entrance gate to Templebredon graveyard, Co. Limerick

This graveyard is in the townland of Ballyneety, in the parish of  Pallasgreen and Templebraden and in the barony of Coonagh. The townland lies south of the village of Old Pallas and the N24, (Tipperary to Limerick city) is to the north, with the Limerick/Tipperary border immediately to the south.
Templebraden translates in Irish to Teampall Ui Bhrideain, (Logainm.ie). Teampall means church and Ui Bhrideain refers to St. Bridget. The nearby Roman Catholic church is also dedicated to St. Bridget. Interestingly, Westropp (1904-5,445-6) recorded that the church was known in the 18th century as ‘Tempull Ui Brigdean (O’Bradon), O’Bradon’s Church.

The graveyard is located on a low hill off a narrow road and is approached by an avenue via double wrought iron gates in the northern end of the west wall. The graveyard is sub-rectangular in shape measuring 25m N-S x 65m E-W. It is bounded by stone walls, earthen banks and mature trees. The ruins of the church are positioned off centre and measure 6m N-S x 12.5m E-W.
There are burials on all sides of the ruined church and within the ruins. A large chest tomb has been built into the south wall of the interior and there are 20th century headstones confined to the eastern end, (Eachtra.ie).

A total of 103 memorials were recorded, predominantly dating to the 20th century. Some of the earliest headstones are positioned to the east of the church, the earliest dating to 1776. Four headstones date to the 18th century.

Surnames included Allen, Hayes, English, Commons, Buckley, O’Shea, Harty, Harding, Torpey, Grace, Cahill, Ryan, Carr, Fitzgerald, Quinn, Hogan and Costelloe.

Interesting Facts
The positions of the doorway and windows of the church are difficult to define. The walls have collapsed and are covered in sod. However, some architectural fragments, possibly sill stones, were identified in the south west quadrant.

James McMahon from Linfield wrote in 1937 an account titled The Old Graveyards. He records that there are four churchyards in this parish; Old Pallas, BallinaClough, Linfield and Templebraden. ‘Three of the churchyards are used. The one in Linfield is not used. The churchyards are oblong and level. The ruins of a church are still to be seen in the churchyard in Old Pallas and Ballinaclough. The churchyard in Linfield is so old that the tombstones are gone down under the ground. There are no dates or writing on them’. Duchas. ie.

St, Brigid’s Church is a Roman Catholic church located to the east of the graveyard, in the townland of Ballyneety North. It was built in a Gothic style in 1884. It has an unusual octagonal belfry.

Beyond St. Brigid’s church and north of Ballyneety Castle is the site of a battlefield known as Sarsfield Rock. A plaque commemorates the battle which took place around the castle rock in 1690. It was fought between Patrick Sarsfield, cavalry commander of the Irish army of James II against William of Orange. It is believed that this decisive battle allowed the Irish army to hold Limerick for another year and sign the Treaty of Limerick in 1961, (Archaeology.ie)

18th Century Memorials in Templebraden Graveyard