The Story of Aglish, Ballyhay, graveyard, Co. Cork

Moss covered cross in Aglishdrinagh graveyard, Co. Cork

This graveyard is in the townland of Ballynadrideen, in the civil parish of Ballyhay and in the barony of Orrery and Kilmore.

This small graveyard is located to the west of Ballyhay and the N20 Charleville to Buttevant road. It is in flat, poorly-drained land and approached by crossing a field. It is in fact two adjoining graveyards, orientated in an east/west direction. Both are enclosed by low, worn, earthen banks. There are ruins of a church in the western end of the western graveyard. The eastern graveyard is devoid of gravemarkers.
The western graveyard includes large burial vaults and table top tombs dating to the 18th century. One burial vault is dated to 1811.

Families such as the Harrisons of Castle Harrison and the Harold-Barrys of Ballyvonare in Buttevant are represented.

Surnames also include Matthey, Hutchins, Burrows, Wynn and Fleming.

A total of 16 memorials were recorded.

Interesting Facts
A memorial, a stepped pedestal with a detached stone cross, is in memory of Alan Campbell Ferguson. The inscription tells us that he served in The Army Service Corp in World War 1. He died 21st Sept 1920.

The Harold-Barry Family have been associated with Ballyvonare House in Buttevant since the late 18th century. Mary Barry of Ballyvonare house married Richard Harold of Limerick. Their second son, John (c.1790-1867) inherited the estate from his maternal grandfather, John Barry, on condition that he took the additional name Barry. It is this man, John Harold-Barry who is buried in a vault in this graveyard, (memorial no. 4). He died on the 30th of July 1867, aged 77.
Ballyvonare House was built probably around 1790. It is a five-bay three-storey house and is still in use and owned by the family.