Lieut Col G.E.B.Dobbs Chevalier of the Legion of Honour

GEORGE ERIC DOBBS

In Memory of Lieutenant Colonel GEORGE ERIC DOBBS Signal Corps (A.D. Sigs.), Royal Engineers who died age 32 on 17 June 1917 Chevalier of the Legion of Honour. Son of Joseph and Mary Dobbs, of The Chalet, Temple Rd., Dublin. Native of Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. Remembered with honour LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY

Commemorated in perpetuity by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Lieutenant Colonel George Eric Burroughs DOBBS. Royal Engineers. Known as Eric, he attended schools at Shrewsbury  and Woolwich. Commissioned as a 2nd lieut 23 of April 1904 and was initially posted to Singapore, he was in Limerick in 1906 where he rode with the Limerick hounds. While he played on the Army Rugby team he opted to play international rugby for England. Mentioned in Dispatches three times, Feb 1915 Jan 1916 and May 1917 and was awarded the French Legion of Honour (Croix de Chevalier); Nov 1915.He was the 2nd son of Joseph (former proprietor of Jarrow Mine, and joint proprietor of Monteen Mine, Castlecomer. His parents JP and Mary Dobbs were still living in Coolbawn house in 1915 but were not at the time of George’s death in 1917. He is buried in Lijssenthoek military Cemetery in Belgium. and also commemorated  on the Dobbs Family grave  in St. Marys Castlecomer.