The Lalors and Lalor Fitzpatricks of Tinnakill, Laois

Kevin Lalor Fitzpatrick at the Lalor chest tomb in Raheen

Kevin Lalor Fitzpatrick talks to us in front of one of the Lalor grave memorials in Raheen Tinnakill. As Kevin tells us some Lalor family history we may hear some of his neighbours working away in the background recording the grave memorials of this fascinating graveyard.

Kevin explains that there are a number of separate Lalor families in this parish and that the chest tomb before us is for the illustrious Lalors of Tinnakill House, including James Fintan Lalor who will be the subject of an Inaugural School in September 2013 http://www.jamesfintanlalor.ie/.

This recording is made as part of a training project funded by Laois Partnership with the support of Laois County Council (see www.facebook.com/laoisheritageforum). We will be working in another 9 graveyards in September and October.