The Story of St. Latiaran

Written By Christy Lehane

Saint Latiaran and her sisters St Lasair and St Inion Bui are well known in the Duhallow area of North Cork because of pattern days at holy wells  associated with them at Cullen and Dromtarriffe.  St Latiaran’s  Pattern day is celebrated on the last Sunday in July and Inion Bui on the sixth of May in Dromtarriffe and maybe St Lasairin Kilmeen. Some scholars also suggest that the three sisters may be associated with the seasons but for this article we deal St Latiaran and the Blacksmith.

Saint Latiaran does not appear on our calendar of saints but folklore instead has handed down to us the story of Saint Latiaran and the Blacksmith. Smith’s history of Cork together with other Journals refer to her but of course local tradition by the people of Cullen is very strong. In Cullen this ancient site which is a holy well has a pattern day on the nearest Sunday to her  feast dayon July 25th. Saint Latiaran and the holy well go back as far as the fifth century. She may well have been a member of a community. Tradition has it that Latiaranand her sisters met for prayer or mediation weekly in difficult times environmentally and that on one occasion a group of angels appeared to them and prepared  path for them to follow between Cullen, Dromtarriffe  and Kilmeen.

We are told that Latiaran went to the local forge  each  morning  to take live coals from the fire in her apron or habit to her cell to start a fire. Because of her great holiness she was able to take these red hot coals in her apron without getting burned in any way. It must be said that other a number of other Irish saints are also credited with this miraculous power. One morning the Blacksmith watching the saint lifting her habit to collect the red hot coals complemented her on having a nice pair of legs. Latiaranwas so much taken in by the Blacksmith’s compliment that she looked down and did agree that she had nice legs.

Next we know her apron was on fire and she completely lost her head and cursed the poor Blacksmith for the compliment he paid her .She prophesied that the sound of a smiths hammer would never again be heard in Cullen. Apparently this is the case. After this incident at the forge folklore tells us that Latiaran disappeared down through the ground and ended up in her cell. This spot is marked by a heart shaped stone where she entered the ground, but others would say that this stone marks her grave. This stone is at the holy well. Nearby ruins show where a church once stood and a tree from which items can be hung to so that their ailments can be taken away. Many cures are recorded as  having  taken place there. Crippled  people  walking away cured leaving behind their crutches and sticks. Bishop Moriarty of Kerry came to this holy well on two occasions. It must also be said that on pattern days with great crowds in attendance some people started to set up stalls to earn themselves a few bob. My grandmother, God rest her, told me that lots of people got very merry and drunk and that the shrine was often a very sorry sight. This angered the local clergy.

In 2008 Saint Latiaran’s well was reconstructed and really looks very nice. Cardinal Tomas O’Fiach also visited Latiarn’s holy well in July 1986.