Scott Kerr tells us about the William McGavin Monument

Scott Kerr is a local historian and member of the Friends of the Glasgow Necropolis. In this story he tells us something of the varied career of William McGavin a notorious anti-Catholic preacher from the early 1800s.

"I am going to talk about William McGavin.

Was born near Darnlaw, Aughinleck in Ayrshire.

He had very little formal education; he was, more or less, entirely self taught.

During his life he was a weaver, a teacher, he also ended up being a banker with the British Linen Bank, he eventually became a roving preacher and between 1818 and 1822 he started submitting a series of articles to the Glasgow Chronicle Newspaper, refuting Catholic teachings.

The Catholic Church sued him and he lost and he had to pay a £100 in damages to the CC but he had so much public support that he ended up getting more than the £100.

The monument is blond sandstone much like the Cathedral but industrialisation within the city has caused much of that to darken. He was actually buried - he died of apoplexy 1832/33 and he was buried in a  church in Wellington St, here in Glasgow, and according to one of his biographers, he has actually been reinterred here at the side of the monument.

I don’t think it is any accident that he is fairly close to the monument of John Knox. Cos I think he was a big fan of JK and I also think he was either the secretary or treasurer of the Subscription Committee that raised the money for getting the John Knox monument erected in 1825."

You are missing some Flash content that should appear here! Perhaps your browser cannot display it, or maybe it did not initialize correctly.

Audio of Scott Kerr recorded on site in the Glasgow Necropolis in May 2014. Scott is a tour guide in the Necropolis and this and many more stories can be heard when you visit the site.