History of Rathbarry

Nestling on the southern edge of Castlefreke forest, overlooking the long strand this graveyard is dominated by the ruins of two churches. One of these is all that remains of the former Rathbarry Parish Church which was rectangular in shape, c. 17.5 m E-W; c.7.5 m N-S. East and west walls are now missing. The surviving portions of north and south walls show signs of alterations. Doorway at west end of north wall, surrounds missing. Single window opes in north and south walls are now missing light surrounds, it also has square headed light in north wall and pointed light in south wall (Webster 1932, 276). There is no dated for the building of this church but we know that it was in repair in 1615 (Brady 1863, Vol. 2. 539) and in ruins by 1693 (Webster ibid.) Ralph Freke, the first member of the Frekes to become a Baronet, died in 1718, and his grave overlies the eastern end of the southern wall (Collins 2001, 115-124). Six corbels in two rows, project from the outside of southern wall.

In 1807 Sir John Evan-Freke inherited the title of Lord Carbery from his second cousin, the 5th Lord Carbery John Evans of Bulgaden Hall, Limerick to become the sixth Lord Carbery and the first to live in Castlefreke. In 1825, he had a new church built on the estate, and the ruins of this church stand to the north of the original church. It was in use upto 1927 when it closed and has been roofless since then (ibid.) The church is rectangular in plan, long  axis NE to SW, with a shallow chancel projection to NE, it has a pinnacle tower at W corner and entrance porch at S corner. The construction is of local stone while the corners are buttressed with yellow sandstone imported from Wales. The complex also included the burial vault of the Carbery family and their descendants. The graveyard itself is roughtly rectangular in shape and is enclosed by a stone wall and the inscribed headstones dated from the late 18th century. This graveyard has been closed for a number of years and no burials have taken place in that time expect for two members of the Carbery family who were buried in the family vault.