The Harrington Family – Clonmeen, Banteer

The Harrington Family Clonmeen were Dairy people in the GrehamEstate, Clonmeen.  Patsy Harrington was a yardsman.  Margaret (Babe) Harrington was a dairymaid and buttermaker.

Mark Harrington was also in the yard.  Their wages in 1925 (Patsy and Mark) were 3 shilling, 8 pence for the day.  Margaret’s wages were 2 shilling and 2 ½ pence for the day.

Mark Harrington was held in Spike Island for a period during the War of Independence.

Tom Harrington did not work in the Dairy.  He had a hackney car for a number of years.

In later years the Harringtons got some land in Curraghrour (1936) as a result of Land Commission Division of part of the Greham Estate and also a Land Commission House.  They had a small herd of dairy cattle.  Mark also worked in the Forestry Service a lot of the time in Mount Hillary Forest.

Tom Harrington was very interested in sports and was a member of BanteerSports Committee in the 1940’s, 1050’s and early 1960’s